July 23, 2014

our thailand trip in 3 minutes // video

Most of the people reading this probably already know that Nicole and I took over Thailand a few months ago, and since we took a lot of videos during our trip, I decided to make this video compilation with some of my favorite clips and most memorable moments from the trip. Wow that was a long sentence haha. But obviously we didn't manage to capture all of the amazing things on camera and showing something through a lens rarely does justice to the real thing, but this was definitely one of my favorite vacations of all time. You might recognize some clips in this video that I have featured in other videos, but there are also quite a few clips I hadn't published yet.
Anyways I hope you all have enjoyed getting a little look into our vacation :)



Oh how I wanna go back already.

July 14, 2014

music favorites

It's been almost 2 months since I last made a post with my "current favorite songs", so I decided that since music plays such a big part of my everyday life that it was time to make another one. I am still obsessed with all the songs in my previous post, which is pretty surprising since I usually get tired of songs really quickly because I replay songs soooooo much after I've discovered them.
And to make everything easier for you all and myself, I didn't start playing around with the HTML code this time, AND I also wrote down the names of each song under each player thing :)


Chocolate - The 1975

Peaches - In The Valley Below
Shattered & Hollow - First Aid Kit
Insane - Flume ft. Moon Holiday
Photograph - Ed Sheeran
Girls - The 1975

Shiner - Indian Summer ft. Ginger & The Ghost

I Was A Fool - Tegan and Sara

Touch - Shura

Settle Down (Young Ruffian Remix) - The 1975

Nirvana - Sam Smith

Oh and if someone's interested in the previous music post I did, you can click HERE to see it :) And i hope that even one person found something new to listen to from this post!
PS. I added a little widget thingy to my YouTube channel onto the sidebar of my blog, you guys should subscribe if you haven't already ;) haha you can also find all of the videos I have ever posted on my blog on that channel!

July 12, 2014

my graduation pictures

I know I'm super late with these, but yesterday my friend Tua finally took some pictures of me with my white graduation cap on. I had only managed to sleep for about 5 hours the night before these were taken, and I also woke up with a mysteriously swollen face. And to make things even more glamorous, I also got some kind of allergic reaction on my face that morning and tried my hardest to cover up the weird, burning blotches with makeup. And since I have pretty sensitive eyes, my eyes started watering at times while we were shooting because of the wind, causing my eye makeup to smudge around my eyes. Luckily my photographer was absolutely amazing so some of the over 1400 pictures we took might have actually turned out okay.


Haha I think that's enough of my face for now.
What do you guys think? Which one should I use for my "thank you" cards, etc?

July 9, 2014

RUISROCK 2014 - Day 3


And finally some pictures from the third and final day! And also the best day in my opinion out of all 3, because there were so many amazing artists performing on Sunday. We missed some of the people we were planning on seeing since some of the acts were at the same time on opposite sides of the festival area. But we saw the entire performances of The 1975 and Phoenix and they were AH-MAY-ZING. That's all I can say. And I was also holding hands with the lead singer of Phoenix at one point which was pretty cool too haha. I was slightly fangirling at those 2 concerts, especially during The 1975's performance. First Aid Kit and Icona Pop were really good as well. And I think those 4 are the main ones we went to see on Sunday. I also had no idea that both of the girls from Icona Pop are half Finnish. There's a little fun fact for y'all hahaha. But this past weekend was definitely the highlight of my summer and I can't even begin to explain how much fun I had. And the weather was PERFECT.
I am so happy right now. Still exhausted from the crazy weekend, but so, so happy.
PS. Today it has been exactly 1 month since Isa and I moved in together. It's seriously crazy how fast time goes.

July 7, 2014

RUISROCK 2014 - Day 1


Here are a few pictures from the music festival I was just at! These are only from the first day and I didn't use my camera there at all, so that's why I don't have that many pictures from the festival. I mostly took videos, so maybe I will be able to screenshot some of them to get more "pictures" hahaha. And if I somehow end up having a little extra time on my hands I might try to make a video compilation of the festival, because I feel like that could be really cool with all the footage I have. I have yet to look through all of the videos so I'm not sure if there will be any usable footage but if I find something worth posting, I will try my best to get on the editing and actually get it up and post it here.
PS. Bastille was so, so amazing. Was anyone else in the audience?

July 2, 2014

MY NEW HOME

My roommate Isa left for Hong Kong almost a week ago and she will be there for a few more weeks, and I feel a little lost without her here haha. I had gotten so used to having one of my best friends waiting for me at home when I got back from work for example so now I feel a little lonely. It's so much fun having a friend there all the time to watch movies and cook with you, but now I've had to do all of that by myself. Thankfully so many of my other friends have made this their second home so I'm rarely alone but still. I'm already waiting for Isa to come back haha. I've been sick for a few days now which really sucks because I'm heading to Turku on Friday morning with a few friends for the Ruisrock music festival. There are some amazing artists there and I seriously can't wait. And we also have VIP tickets which is really exciting as well. I went to the doctor's today and got the rest of the week off from work so hopefully I'll be feeling better by Friday. And the weather is supposed to be good this weekend, fingers crossed that summer will finally come to Finland!
Are any of you going to the music festival? If you see me there, don't hesitate to come say hi! And speaking of that, one very sweet girl recognized me at work last week (I think) and since I was really tired and busy right then I couldn't really stop and chat, so if you're reading this I'm sorry about that, but it made my day anyways and I was smiling for the rest of my shift :)

But onto the topic I was actually going to talk about today! It's crazy to think that it's almost been a month since I moved out. It feels like it just happened, but at the same time I feel like I have lived here forever. This place already feels like home to me, and I wanted to share this lovely place with you all! It's not that extraordinary, but I absolutely love it. And this video isn't that spectacular either, but I hope you enjoy it!



Since Isa is in Hong Kong and hasn't been in her room for a week, I wasn't sure if she wanted me to film there so I left her room out of the video, as well as my walk in closet because it is currently a complete and utter mess. There are still a few things we need to get and I'm in the process of redecorating my room, but I don't think most people would guess we moved here just a few weeks ago because we've managed to get everything done pretty fast. A huge thank you to everyone that helped us make this house our home so quickly :)